Passport Requirements

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Pakistan, with at least one blank passport page available for Pakistani visa and entry stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Pakistani visas.

 

Pakistani Visa Application Form

One Pakistan visa application form. After placing your order, fill out the application form included in your Visa Application Kit.

Photo Requirements

Four identical, recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs in color, front view and with a plain/white background.
OR - you can upload a passport photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

Other Forms

A copy of applicant’s driver's license. Please enlarge for clarity. Address on driver's license must match address on visa application form.

Official Invitation from Pakistan

If traveling to Pakistan for religious purposes, an invitation from the religious organization is required.

Letter Of Invitation from Pakistan

Letter of invitation from host in Pakistan explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel to Pakistan. The letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and contact information. The host must also provide a copy of their Pakistani passport or Pakistani ID card. The passport or Pakistani ID card as well as the letter of invitation must be duly notarized or attested by a Gazetted Government Officer in Pakistan, and an attested copy of his/her CNIC/NICOP attached.

Letter of invitation from host in Pakistan explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel to Pakistan. The letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and contact information. The host must also provide a copy of their Pakistani passport or Pakistani ID card. The passport or Pakistani ID card as well as the letter of invitation must be duly notarized or attested by a Gazetted Government Officer in Pakistan, and an attested copy of his/her CNIC/NICOP attached.

Proof Of Departure

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency or copy of airline tickets.

Other Requirements

A letter of employment, certifying that the applicant is an employee of the company and in good standing, is required. The letter must indicate the dates for which leave was approved and the intended date of return to the company.

Pakistan Visa Validity

Single and double entry visas are valid from three months to one year for 30 day stay. Note: Former citizens of Pakistan may apply for five-year multiple entry visa if they submit with their application a copy of the first three pages of their old Pakistani passport or Pakistani ID. For children born in the U.S. to former Pakistani nationals, attach copy of parent's Pakistani ID.

Pakistani Visa Processing Time

Approval must be received from the government in Pakistan in order for this visa to be issued. Processing time will vary depending on when the approval is received by the consulate. Visas are usually processed in up to one month.

Policy

VISA GENERAL POLICY - The Department is responsible for granting / extending visas in these categories of foreigners.
NOTE: Grace period is only for the reason that no penalty shall be levied on visa extension after its expiry.

Machine Readable Visa (MRV)


The Directorate General of Immigration & Passports is in a process of launching Machine Readable Visa (MRV) System and has successfully launched in Regional Passport Offices (RPO’s) the system of providing the foreign nationals the MRV, in following cites at Provincial Capitals of Pakistan;

  • Islambad (DGI&P's Headquarter).
  • Lahore (Garden Town).
  • Peshawar.
  • Quetta.
  • Karachi (Saddar).

Visa Fee

Visa Fee is always charged on reciprocal basis of the respective country.

Visa Fee Structure (click here)

Visa Form Download (click here)


Guidelines for Grant of Visa Extension (click here)

VISA General Policy for Various Categories

The Ministry of Interior is responsible for granting/extending visas in the following categories of foreigners (other than Indian nationals whose cases are dealt by the IP&N Wing of the Ministry of Interior):-

  1. Diplomatic UN Visa.
  2. Student Visa.
  3. Journalist Visa.
  4. NGO's Visa.
  5. Work Visa.
  6. Afghan Visa.
  7. Pilgrimage Visa.
  8. Missionary Work Visa.
  9. House-Maid Visa.
  10. Visa to Third Country Foreigner.
  11. Family Visit Visa for Pak Origin Foreigners.
  12. Business Visa.
  13. Visa on Arrival to Businessmen of 67 Countries.
  14. Tourist Visa.
  15. Group Tourism through Designated Tour Operators.
  16. Overstay Charges.
  17. Entry into Pakistan without Visa.
  18. Registration of Foreigners with Police.
  19. Visa Extension in Pakistan.
    Indian Nationals.


Tourist Visa

Pakistan Missions abroad are authorized to grant Visit/Tourist Visa for three months validity and stay with double entry to foreigners of List-A consisting of following 181 countries.

RPOs have been authorized to extend tourist visa upto a maximum period of six months including the initial visa period and condone overstay upto 15 days on payment of visa fee subject to payment of a minimum of US $ 10 only.

For Northern Areas, the Deputy Commissioners Gilgit & Skardu have been authorized to allow extension in visa for three months and one re-entry to the tourists in Northern Areas, charging visa fee as per policy.

List A Countries

 
Albania Germany Peru
Algeria Ghana Philippines
Andorra Greece Poland
Angloa Grenada Portugal
Antigua & Barbuda Guatemala Qatar
Argentina Guinea Republic of Moldova
Armenia Guinea-Bissau Romania
Australia Guyana Russian Federation
Austria Haiti Poland
Azerbaijan Honduras Portugal
Bahamas Hungary Qatar
Bahrain Iceland Republic of Moldova
Barbados Indonesia Romania
Belarus Iran Russian Federation
Belgium Ireland Rwanda
Belize Italy Saint Kitts & Nevis
Benin Jamaica Saint Lucia
Bolivia Japan Saint Vincent & Grenadines
Bosnia & Herzegovina Jordan Samoa
Botswana Kazakhstan San Marino
Brazil Kenya Sao Tome & Principe
Brunai Darussalam Kiribati Saudi Arabia
Bulgaria Kuwait Senegal
Burkina Faso Lao Republic Seychelles
Burundi Latvia Sierra Leone
Cameroon Lebanon Singapore
Canada Lesotho South Korea
Cape Verde Liberia Slovakia
Central African Republic Leichtenstein Slovenia
Chad Lituania Solomon Islands
Chile Luxemburg South Africa
China Madagascar Spain
Colombia Malawi Sri Lanka
Comoros Malaysia Suriname
Congo Maldives Swaziland
Costa Rica Mali Sweden
Cote d'lvoire Malta Switzerland
Croatia Marshall Islands Thailand
Cuba Mauritania Republic of Macedonia
Cyprus Mauritius Timor-Leste
Czech Republic Mexico Togo
Republic of Congo Micronesia Tongo
Denmark Monaco Trinidad & Tobago
Djibouti Mozambique Tunisia
Dominica Myanmar Turkey
Dominican Republic Namibia Turkmenistan
Ecuador North Korea Tuvalu
Egypt Nauru Ukraine
El Salvador Nepal United Arab Emirates
Equatorial Guinea Netherlands United Kingdom
Eritrea New Zealand United States of America
Estonia Nicaragua Uruguay
Ethiopia Niger Vanuatu
Fiji Norway Venezuela
Finland Oman Viet Nam
France Palau Yemen
Gabon Panama Zambia
Gambia Papua New Guinea Zimbabwe
Georgia Paraguay Uzbekistan
Syria Tanzania Iraq
Sudan


 Group Tourism through Designated Tour Operators.

Visa On Arrival (VOA) will be allowed for one month validity and stay (Multiple) to Group Tourists of following 24 Tourists Friendly Countries (TFC) through designated Tour Operators in Pakistan subject to the following conditions:-

  1. The case will be submitted through designated/authorized tour operators only.
  2. The concerned tour operator will also submit undertaking to the effect that the tourists will be their responsibility and that they will not illegally overstay beyond validity of visa.
  3. If required, the same tour operators will apply, before expiry of visa for further extension upto 30 days.
  4. The concerned tour operators will submit a confirmation about exit of the said tourists, after their actual leaving the country.
Tourist Friendly Countries (TFC) 
for Group Tourism through Designated Tour Operators
 
Austria France Korea Singapore
Belgium Germany Luxembourg Spain
Canada Greece Malaysia Sweden
China Iceland Netherlands Thailand
Denmark Italy Norway U.K.
Finland Japan Portugal U.S.A.

UPCOMING AWESOME EVENTS

There are no up-coming events

Facebook

Twitter

Latest Video in AP-TV

  • K2 with a Drone: The World High Altitude Record 2016!
  • Pakistan Travel, K2 Mountain, Travel video, World travel, Beautiful Place YouTube (skip to 69s)
  • K2 Mountain of Mountains - A documentary by Tunç Fındık
  • The Summit (2012) Full K2 Documentary Film
  • The Ghosts of K2 (Full Documentary)
  • Fatal Altitude - Tragedy on K2 (Full Documentary)
  • K2: The Killer Summit (Full Documentary)
  • K2 - Full Climbing Documentary
  • Climbing the Savage Mountain - Shared Summits K2 Expedition
  • Naoki Ishikawa|K2 EXPEDITION 2015
  • Libor Uher - C4 - Summit K2
  • K2 expedition 2008, Triumph & Tragedy
  • Climb K2 in 3D!

ABOUT AWESOME PAKISTAN

We tally up the Pakistan’s most-visited attractions, and gathered the most recent data supplied by the attractions themselves or from government agencies, industry reports, and reputable media outlets. We defined “tourist attractions” as cultural and historical sites, natural landmarks, and officially designated spaces.